Maxwell Scott

16/10/1949 - 01/06/2015

This site is dedicated to "Max" the originator of this memorial page

Recent entries 2018

Funeral Anouncements

Senior Sgt JTE Evans J/wing Kukuri/6 Troop. Tom's funeneral will be at Torquay Crematorium, Hele Rd TQ2 7QG on Tuesday 24th July at 1300hrs followed by a wake at
The Wellington Inn Fore St, Ipplepen, Newton Abbot TQ12 5RH. Nikki would like to see any ex-boys at Tom's funeral.

             
Link Surname Initials Forenames Nickname Death JLR Service Troop & Comments
               
Allport P Peter Pete 10 Nov 2017 1963 - 1965 Javelin
AFM Albiston J M John Murray Sandy 10 Mar 1962 1961 - 1962 White Spear (Fire)
  Aven G A George Arthur Tash Dec 2001 1959 - 1962 L Troop + Jerboa Tp Sgt - Cadre
AFM Bailey J H John Harold Bill 03 Jun 1989 1966 - 1968 2 Tp + Phillips Sqn AAC Harrogate
  Bailey R Roland Bill 14 Dec 2014 1962 - 1964 Jerboa + Lion
AFM Ball J John Vic 10 Mar 1962 1961 - 1962 White Spear (Fire)
  Bartlett H R Hugh Taff 27 Dec 2013 1963 - 1965 White Spear
  Batten L W W Leslie Charlie / Rats Nov 1987 1962 - 1965 Junior Wing + Javelin Cadre
Benfold D Dennis Benny 9 Nov 2016 1963 - 1965 Lion
AFM Benson C A Charles Alan 10 Jun 1981 1960 - 1963 Kukri
  Beaumont J S John Johnny Jan 2009 1959 - 1962 Kukri
  Bett B Brian   7 April 2017 1963 - 1965 Kohima
  Berry J John   Nov 2013 1962 - 1964 Kohima (Ex-Junior Guards)
  Biglin M Mick Biggles 12 Mar 2010 1964 - 1966 White Spear
  Blake E J Eric   28 Jun 2007 1963 - 1965 Javelin
  Blakeborough J F R   Johnnie / Yogi 31 Jul 2011 1959 - 1961 White Spear
  Blowers AR Anthony Noddy 15 Feb 2018 1959 - 1961 Francisca
  Boscoe D J Donald Din 12 Jul 2008 1965 - 1966 Quadrant
  Bradford J John   09 Feb 2013 1954 - 1957 Beverley Boy + B Troop
  Broadberry-Brooke B W Bernard William   29 Jun 1963 1958 - 1961 Jerboa
  Brooks C Clive   05 Apr 2014 1963 - 1965 White Swan
  Brown D C L David Tich/Davey 27 Nov 2010 1963 - 1965 Kohima
  Briant (Maj) R C A Raymond Charles Ray 17 Dec 2006 1956 - 1959 F Troop
  Buckman D W J Derek Danny 23 Feb 2007 1961 - 1963 Jerboa
  Burch M Michael Mick 05 Jun 2012 1961 - 1964 White Swan
  Burt (Capt) DE Douglas Doug Dec 2015 1966 - 1967 OC White Spear/7 Troop
  Button J D John Buttons Oct 1990 1961 - 1963 Quadrant
  Cain G J M     27 Sep 2012 1965-1966 Lion
  Carrahar W J Walford Thomas Wally Feb 2000 1965 - 1966 Kukri
  Chaffey M Michael Mick/Chubby 29 Jan 2016 1961 - 1963 Jerboa
  Chapman F P   Fred not known 1961 - 1963 Jerboa
  Chesterman J R   Jeff 29 Jan 15 1963-1965 Javelin
  Clafton M   Mick 24 June 2010 1961 - 1963 Kohima
  Coates G   Geoff 13 Aug 1965 1962 - 1964 Iron
  Collins G Graham   25 Oct 1965 1958 - 1960 A Troop + Quadrant + Aden Veteran
  Cooper P Peter Pete 12 Oct 2013 1965 - 1967 Kukri + 5 Troop
  Crumbie W J Walter Jim / Cid Sep 2011 1957 - 1959 K Troop + J Troop - White Spear
  de Bretton-Gordon (Maj) A P Alan   Jul 2004 1955 - 1957 Beverely Boy + H Troop
  Davies M R Malcolm Richard   03 Apr 1964 1957 - 1959 Aden Veteran
  Davis WO1 RSM K O Kenneth O Taff 24 July 1985 1960 - 1963 Cadre Drill Instr J/Wing
  De La Haye A E Alan   01 May 2010 1963 - 1965 White Swan
  Digweed M E I Michael Mick / Digger 02 Jan 2012 1958 - 1960 M Troop + Kohima
  Dixon A J Allen Dixie Snr 25 Apr 2008 1959 - 1961 White Spear
  Dixon C J John Dixie Jnr 15 Sep 2011 1961 - 1963 Kukri
Eulogy Dobson M Michael Geordie 02 Feb 2018 1966 - 1968 White Swan/ Harrogate
AFM Dommett I Ian Acker 07 Feb 1981 1964 - 1965 Iron
Doyle T Terra Romeo 1965 1962 - 1964 Quadrant
  Dyer K J W   Ken 2006 1964 - 1967 Romulus + Beaufighter
  Ellison T J   Terry / Tex 31 Mar 2014 1961 - 1964 White Spear
  Emmerson G M George Michael 15 Jul 2010 1962 - 1964 Kukri
  Evans JTE Tom Taffy 8th Jul 2018 1964 - 1967 Cadre J/Wing/Kukri Troop/6 Troop
  Feirn D David Dave 30 Apr 2009 1958 - 1961 K Troop + White Swan
AFM Ford AK Ken 7 Jan 1976 1964 - 1966 Unknown WIRE extract
  Forder JS John Stanley Tchaik 24 Feb 2013 1961 - 1963 Javelin
AFM Gallop D F Derek Fred 16 Apr 1965 1962 - 1964 Francisca
  Gethin P L Paul Pat not known 1961 - 1963 Bruno + Romulus
  Gibb J C   Jimmy not known 1960 - 1962 Jerboa
Gordon-Marchant L Leonard Leo 04 May 2011 1960 - 1963 AAC + Iron Troop + Aden & NI Veteran
AFM Greenwood R Roger Dodge 09 Sep 1967 1960 - 1963 Romulus
Gregory (Lt Col) MBE L H M Lionel   17 Feb 2014 1959 - 1961 Commanding Officer JLR
  Grimshaw M P Michael Mick Feb 2014 1964 - 1965 Romulus + Kukri
  Hails (Maj) R Ronald Ron Feb 2012 1961 - 1963 White Swan
  Hallows B Bernard Bernie not known 1964 - 1966 Javelin
  Hamer J W John John 01 Feb 15 1961 - 1964 White Spear
  Harlick K Kenneth Plum July 17 1957 - 1960 White Swan
  Harper (Capt) AK Jess 1 Dec 16 1962 - 1965 Iron
  Harwood (Lt Col) MBE G Glenn 14 Nov 17 1965 - 1967 White Swan & 6 Troop
  Helliwell M Moss Gus not known 1963 - 1965 Francisca
  Hewart M Michael Harry Hewitt 09 Dec 2012 1963 -1965 Jerboa
  Heyes (Maj) D R Derek Ronald Des Oct 2014 1958 - 1961 B Troop - Bruno
AFM Hibberd R B Rowland Bailey Rolly 13 Feb 1966 1963 - 1965 Kohima
  Higgins (Lt Col) MBE D E Desmond Eric Jim 17 April 2015 1964 ? 1967 Commanding Officer JLR
PIC Holt (Maj) MBE R L Robert Leslie Bob "Taff" 11 May 2017 1965 - 1967 Iron
  Howell J Joseph Joe 29 Sep 1962 1959 - 1961 White Spear
  Jackson (Brig) OBE T G H Graham   21 May 2011 1956 - 1959 OC 1 Sqn - Cadre
  Janaway A D Alec   11 Oct 2011 1963 - 1965 Romulus
  Johnson I Ian Sheltie 02 May 2006 1964 - 1966 Romulus + Quadrant
  Jolly D F David Dave 1973 1958 - 1960 L Troop + Jerboa
  Jones RW Ronald Ron 19 Sept 2017 1961 - 1963 Kohima
  Keany (Maj) T Thomas Tom 05 Sept 2014 1956 - 1959 Cadre
  Keenan M A A Michael Mick Mar 1983 1957 - 1959 F Troop
  Knapman C Colin   22 Dec 2013 1955 - 1956 M Troop
  Langsford A Arthur Pasty Apr 2010 1962 - 1963 Iron
  Laflin J W John   1985 1959 - 1961 Anzio + Javelin
  Law P Peter   Oct 2004 1958 - 1960 Bruno
  Leslie H M Hugh   2000 1964 - 1966 Francisca
PIC Lightfoot (Lt Col) CN Charles Neville Terry 27 Oct 2016 1962 - 1965 Kohima Senior Tp Sgt
  Livingston P E Peter Pete Oct 2013 1959 - 1961 J Troop + White Spear
Lockwood (Maj) W Wallace Wally 13 Nov 2016 1956 - 1958 F Troop
  Loveday (WO1 RSM) FJ John 16 July 2016 1963 - 1967 Cadre Junior Wing Sgt/Quadrant/3 Troop
  Maddison H M Harold Harry 01 Feb 1999 1961 - 1962 Javelin
  Madsen B Bernard Bernie not known 1963 - 1965 White Spear
  Maloney J B James Barry or Moggs 09 Jan 2015 1964 - 1966 Quadrant
  Maloney CJ Calum Jock 02 May 2017 1961 - 1963 Quadrant
  Manning R D Richard Dick 2001 1962 - 1964 Javelin
  Manning R Randel   19 Mar 1998 1956 - 1958 A Troop
  McFerran J Joseph Joe 2007 1966 Quadrant - Transferred Ulster Rifles
  McGookin W J   Mac 2006 1958 - 1960 H Troop + Iron
McLeod WHB William Willy 31 Mar 2017 1960 - 1963 Jerboa Troop
PIC McIntosh R Robert Bob 22 Mar 2012 1966 - 1967 3 Troop + Harrogate
Meekings (Maj) HAC   Harry 07 Dec 2014 1959 - 1964 Cadre MT Sgt & A/Quadrant/Junior Wing Sgt
  Merrick J John Mav or Gil not known 1961 - 1963 Quadrant
  Middlecoate M Michael Mick 11 Feb 2004 1964 - 1966 Javelin
  Moore G E Granville Granny 18 Jun 1999 1960 - 1962 Kukri
  Morgan D J Derek   Aug 2014 1962 - 1964 Francisca
  Morris L J   Spike 18 Feb 2010 1965 - 1966 Kukri
  Mountford J John Ginge or Tiny May 2013 1962 - 1964 Quadrant + Beaufighter
Muir T K Thomas Tom 22 Apr 2014 1964 - 1966 Kohima + White Swan
AFM Naden D J David John Dave 7 Jun 1978 1963 - 1964 Beaufighter - NI Veteran
Nelson MW Maurice Mo 3 Nov 2017 1961 - 1963 Bruno/Romulas and Beaufighter
  Nichols D Donald Nick 14 Mar 2014 1959 - 1961 Cadre White Swan Troop SSgt
  Norgrove W William Billy not known 1962 - 1964 Iron
  Noyan S Stephen Steve 12 Jan 2010   L Troop
  Osborne WO11 E W Eric Ossie 24 Oct 2009 1958 - 1959 1966 - 1967 Cadre HQ Sgt - Normandy-Korea-Aden Vet SSM Alexnder Sqn
  Palmer (Maj) MBE C W Clement Clem 23 June 1985 1961 - 1962 Cadre Alexander Sqn SSM
  Palmer J T James Terry / Geordie 20 Nov 2011 1965 - 1967 Kukri + 7 Troop
  Palmer M Malcolm Mar 2018 1959 - 1961 Francisca
  Parkinson C Cecil   Nov 1991 1959 - 1962 Francisca
  Pavey (Lt Col) MBE S G Stanley Stan 09 Oct 2012 1961 - 1963 Cadre - WO1 (RSM)
  Pavey (Maj) MBE F J Frederick James Fred 11 Aug 2007 1958 - 1959 Cadre - WO1 (RSM)
  Peach C W Charles Fruity 10 April 2016 1962 - 1964 Kohima
  Pickard J L John Shiekh 16 Jan 2018 1962 - 1964 Javelin
  Pierpoint F Frank Geordie 11 Mar 2009 1963 - 1964 Quadrant
  Powell R C Ronald Ron 6 Jan 2012 1957 - 1960 HQ Sqn MT - Cadre
  Price L Leonard Bang Bang "Taffy" 30th Aug 94 1960 - 1966 TRG Wing Weapons Inst - Cadre
  Price (Maj) R D Tap Tap 6 Jun 2015 Awaiting conf TRG Wing Morse Inst - Cadre
Rees B Brian Dai 14 Jun 2014 1961 - 1964 White Spear & Lion Troops
  Regan RC Ronald Charles Ron 01 Jan 2017 1962 - 1964 White Spear
  Richardson (Capt) A E   Dick or Ginge 28 Sep 1985 1960 - 1962 Iron
  Richardson J M W John Michael Dick 02 Feb 2014 1961 - 1963 Javelin
  Rutherford A Alan Al 1 Sep 2009 1958 - 1960 B Troop + Bruno
  Rothwell (Lt Col) MBE H   Harry Jul 2013 1959 - 1962 Cadre Capt OC Jerboa 2 Sqn & Maj OC 2 Sqn
  Salloway P J Paul Joseph   8 Aug 1985 1961 - 1963 Javelin
  Scott M S Maxwell Max 1 Jun 2015 1965 - 1967 Quadrant
  Scowen M R I Michael Mick 2006 1954 - 1957 A Troop
AFM Shipcott N J Norman James   20 Feb 1960 1959 - 1960 HQ Sqn SSM - Cadre
  Shorter F Frederick Fred 27 Apr 2009 1963 - 1965 Kukri
  Silburn D David Yorkie 11 Oct 2017 1963 - 1965 Kohima
  Simm E Eric   26 Sep 2014 1957 - 1959 A & F
  Sixsmith A J Allan John Scouse Mar 1984 1962 - 1964 Quadrant
  Smith M Michael Mike 06 Oct 2012 1960 - 1962 Iron
  Smith P J Philip Phil 2007 1963 - 1965 Lion
PIC Songhurst FC Fredrick Charles Fred 19 Oct 2016 1959 - 1961 White Spear
  Stanger P Peter Pete 10 Jan 2004 1959 - 1962 Francisca
  Stevenson R G   Steve or Stevie 1994 1958 - 1960 K Troop + White Swan
  Stevenson W William Bill 04 Apr 2014 1964 - 1966 Beaufighter
  Stubings (Capt) G C George Christopher Chris 06 Nov 1996 1959 - 1962 Anzio/Javelin
  Symonds (Capt) MBE G B Godfrey Bidewell   1977 1962 -1966 Cadre QM
  Tearse S Stanley Geordie Aug 2005 1959 - 1961 Cadre - White Spear Troop Sgt
  Tharme M H Michael Hilaire Mick Apr 2006 1966 - 1967 1 Troop + AAC Harrogate Penny Sqn
  Thurley K   Ken 2008 1958 - 1960 H Troop + Iron
  Tivenan M J Michael Joseph Mick 25 Nov 2013 1960 - 1963 Anzio + Javelin
  Tovey J H John Herbert J.T. 26 Sep 2014 1961 - 1964 Jerboa
  Twisse G Grahame March 2016 1965 - 1967 Javelin & 5 troop
  Vanter M Michael Mick Oct 2001 1964 - 1965 not known
  Waddle K H Kenneth Kenny 20 Jul 1969 1964 - 1966 Kohima + Lion
  Watson W B Wilfred   1971 1956 - 1959 not known
  Weaver J James Jim 1999 >1957 B Troop + Section 257
  Weiner (Lt Col) M R C   Mike Apr 2014 1961 - 1964 OC Romulus + OC Mil Trg & Radio Club
  Westbrook D J David John Dave or Mush Apr 2005 1964 - 1966 White Swan
  Wheatley P H Peter Brum unknown xxxx - 1961 Quadrant
  Whitehead (Col) D David   08 Nov 2006 1959 - 1961 Cadre - OC J Tp + White Spear
  Wilmott (Maj) BEM MM L   Len 24 May 1993 1961 - 1962 Cadre - 2 Sqn Training Major - NZ Army
  Williams D David Willum not known 1958 - 1960 H Troop + Iron
  Wilson R B Robert Rob 18 Sept 2015 1960 -1962 G Troop
  Wincup K Keith   Aug 1968 1964 - 1966 Beaufighter
  Winder W J D William Bill Aug 2011 1961 - 1963 Quadrant
  Wiseman D J David Dave 30 Apr 2014 1961 - 1963 Quadrant
  Wraith G I George Ian 27 Jan 2018 1958 - 1961 Anzio/Javelin
  Yates A J Alan Drummie May 1986 1957 - 1967 Cadre - HQ Sqn Provost & Drum-Major
  Young D David Dave or Jock 2010 or 2011 1962 - 1964 Kohima
  Zimmer (Capt) V T Victor Vic 22 May 2013 1958 - 1961 D Troop + Kukri

 

email addresses - Obfuscation in operation on this site.

All information on denburyboysrememberance.co.uk may be changed or deleted at any time without notice.

Copyright (c) msb884 2015 denburyboysrememberance.co.uk all rights reserved.

Clearly there will be more than those listed above. If known, please supply details by clicking the 'Webmaster' link below.

webmaster

- Last updated Monday 18/02/2018 18.40 hours